My current location is wrong!
Showing my current location as 120 miles from my actual location, it is really irritating, since I would love my map center to start in my town, not far away.
You should make it so we can manually move or reprogram our true city locale, only by clicking a button typing a city or by moving the location point on my map.
-
Anonymous commented
When I click on weather it goes to weather and freezes up.
-
Anonymous commented
My location is wrong & when I click on directions nothing happens.
-
lingqam commented
map is not clear at PANICHCHAVILLU in SRI LANKA
-
Anonymous commented
Your current location feature is horrendous. Yahoo maps used to be very user friendly, you have made it user hostile. I go to google maps now. You have seen the comments why don't you do something about it!!!!!!!
-
Crystal commented
Mine shows up in a city that doesn't exist-Swain, ky instead of Pine Knot and we r vry small for them to get that screwy then that goes to show no one behind controls-JUST "COMPUTERS!"
-
Lea Kwan commented
My current location should be 1739 Silvertree Dr, San Jose, CA 95131, not Hayward, CA
-
James E. Mounsey commented
My location is right except the house number is across the street, At the corner of Lariat Dr. & Villa Dr. N. E. Corner House
-
Terry commented
Putnam Development Authority is showing 2 locations on the map and both are wrong. the correct address is: 117 Putnam Drive, Eatonton, GA 31024 .
-
sviri2 commented
it is not obcha,the map is wrong, this is meore sviri ,see google maps !
-
Anonymous commented
It is not Amaya1, Tanza, Cavite the right name address a location of Villa Excellance Beach Resort.
This is a exact address location name of Villa excellance Beach Resort.:
(Sitio or Street) POSTEMA (Barangay) SAHUD-ULAN, (Town or Municipal) TANZA, (Province) CAVITE (Country) Philippines -
Myrna C. Johnson commented
My house is on the right not left and is another .1 mile down the road. Concrete driveway, out buildings, etc.
-
Anonymous commented
my actual location is in another town far 8km from my actual location and the city where is my actual location have wrong name is Laoeni and right name is Lupeni. thank you more better is i can to set my location myself.Good day to all.
-
angela commented
I have been trying to correct this error all day. It should not be this hard
-
Jason commented
Help my current location is wrong, it says popular ca. I don't live near that at all.
-
Anonymous commented
Lokasi sya salah saya di Kabupaten Kepulauan Aru Kec. Pulau-Pulau Aru
di MTs. Basuki Rahmat Dobo -
Anonymous commented
Impossible to change location ! Followed all the instructions but won't change. Will use another map program instead because of this.
-
Mehrab commented
hi.
i'm in location link:
http://maps.yahoo.com/place/?lat=34.36334182619127&lon=47.1453954577446&bb=34.36606202031585%2C47.14065170288086%2C34.36062163206668%2C47.15013921260834&addr=Kermanshah%2C%20Iran
in this view, the real name of GOLHA is NAMAZ.
please correct it.
tnx -
Anonymous commented
I LIVE IN OTLEY @ 32 NEWALL CLOSE LS 21 2RX NOT ANYWHERE ELSE THANKYOU
-
Anonymous commented
Mine is showing manteo,va, I am in hillsville,VA about 120 miles off
-
lisakrause commented
show me in salt lake ut i live in tn