My current location is wrong!
Showing my current location as 120 miles from my actual location, it is really irritating, since I would love my map center to start in my town, not far away.
You should make it so we can manually move or reprogram our true city locale, only by clicking a button typing a city or by moving the location point on my map.
-
Dan commented
cannot get correct default location to stay on yahoo maps
-
Miguel Munoz commented
What's the point of letting me add locations if I can't choose those locations on the map? Please give me my list of locations back! Letting it find my location is fine for mobile phones, but I don't travel with my work laptop, it stays on my desk. Letting yahoo find my location should be optional, but it's mandatory. Please fix this.
-
Turd Fergerson commented
Why does Yahoo seem to want to make it as difficult as possible for a business to change its address? Is it that difficult to put a link to a form on Yahoo Maps or with Business Listings to be able to put in new information? All I get is a solicitation to buy something, or I get sent to a secondary site.
No wonder you are being left by the wayside. Just awful.
-
Anonymous commented
Midland, GA is 15 miles approx. from the center of Columbus, GA
-
Anonymous commented
Sometimes my current location is correct but most of the time it is not. Where is Midland, Georgia anyway? P.S. I am not even currently or otherwise located in Georgia! BaHaHaHa!
-
Anonymous commented
Yup, I'm officially given up on Yahoo! maps. The company I work for shunts all web traffic through its corporate office in one city. Everyone else in the company all over the US has this issue, as far as Yahoo is concerned we're all from Virginia. Or, if that route is down, we're from northern Florida.
Just a simple switch, "Use geo-tagging?" (enabled/disabled)
If disabled, set default location.
Sheesh.
-
Joseph Cimorelli commented
46 Market St, Glasco, NY 12432 is not the same as 46 Market St, Saugerties, NY 12477. My street is on the map and over three miles from where the address comes up.
-
Scott Gaffen commented
Map location for Cherokee Barber Shop in Tulsa, OK is incorrect... address showing correct as 11115 E 21st St, Tulsa, OK 74129, but shows on the map as 1 mile south... please correct this.
-
Anonymous commented
Yahoo maps is such a cluster !!!!. Having the current location 200 miles away is the most annoying part of it. Why can we not set our start or current location. What a mess.
Things are getting real bad with Yahoo since now I have to log into Yahoo every time I turn around.
Yahoo surely you can do better and if not fire your staff and hire people who can. -
Anonymous commented
Mountain Road belongs and the bulk of the addresses are incorrect. We live at 2850 Mitten Mountain Road and you have us listed as 2870 Solterra Lane. I have brought this to your attention many times with no results. We always have to tell friends to use Google maps for directions as they have it shown correctly.
-
Anonymous commented
I have the same request....please give the ability to enter once a default location as the start point, which I would enter my exact physical address once and it would default to that every time I opened Maps. If for some reason I want to use a different starting point then I obviously would have to enter that address, but would like for it to be retained (at least the 5 most recent) in the drop down box. Thanks for getting this DONE.
-
Anonymous commented
My location defaults almost 30 minutes away also. I was just looking on how to mark my house as my starting point. I guess that is not an option yet. Rats!
-
Joe Largé commented
Yahoo - change it so we can manually put in our current location! I don't want any excuses - I want it DONE!!!!!!! NOW!!!!!!
-
Anonymous commented
Mine is wrong also, plus, it varies. I do not own a cell phone, so that can't be the issue. I agree, it is VERY irritating.
-
Robin Zfenix commented
Agreed. It won't let me reset my current location.
-
Anonymous commented
I live in Pennsylvania and it comes up with San Jose CA... across the entire friggin nation... COME ON YAHOO... let us put in our home address as the default.... It cant be THAT hard for all you computer whizs out there...
-
Anonymous commented
HELP! HELP! HELP!
Any map marker or entry showing ALPHA Audiology at 1047 Jenks is incorrect. We moved!
We moved from 1047 Jenks Avenue, Panama City, FL in February. Please delete that entry. I’ve tried.
SINCE FEBRUARY 2013:
ALPHA Audiology’s is 203-C North Highway 79, Panama City Beach, FL 32413. Feel free to check our web site www.alpha-audiology.com or call us at 850-588-5460 or 763-7707. Thanks. I'm one of the owners, T-Bob Taylor, Practice Manager. -
Mel Shoemaker commented
0841 SW Gaines Street, Portland, OR, is next to the Willamette River, rather than in the West Hills. The zero in the address apparently does not calculate, and it must. I can get a nearby location within one block of our home, if I enter 0841 SW Pennoyer Street, Portland, OR.
-
Anonymous commented
My current location is not correct. How do we fix it?
-
Jane Payton commented
Would you please allow people to move the location of our home especially for rural areas. Your map is closer than most but is still off and causes people problems finding us. You would also need to have people who work for you that would verify the location or ask the appropriate US Post office.